• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11

Thursday

7:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. - Full Breakfast Buffet

7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. - Registration open

Click on a session title to get more details about it

Ballroom Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room
8:30 am
Exhibitor Lightning Round
Exhibitor Lightning Round
8:30 am
10:00 am
Come see the latest tools and offerings from our exhibitors. All in one place, in quick 7 minute lightning talks.
Meeting the state's water needs - We've got an app for that!
Presenter:
Susan Craig
8:30 am
9:00 am
Track: Natural Resources
Scripting in Python for ArcGIS – The Basics (2ND OFFERING)
Presenter:
Jennifer Harrison
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Hands-On Workshop
ArcGIS Pro Hands On Workshop (SECOND OFFERING)
Presenters:
Peter Gamberg, Joseph Peters
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Hands-On Workshop
9:00 am
Geospatial Analysis of Monsoon Precipitation Data from Citizen Reporters
Presenter:
Gabe McGowan
9:00 am
9:30 am
Track: Natural Resources
9:30 am
Enhancements to the National Hydrography Dataset
Presenter:
Drew Decker
9:30 am
10:00 am
Track: Natural Resources
10:00 am
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
10:00 am
10:30 am
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
Risk Terrain Modeling - Residential Burglaries
Presenters: Jeremy Johnson
10:30 am
11:00 am
Track: Data Modeling
Leveraging Remote Sensing Data to Improve Safety and Reliability
Presenter:
Chris Schroeder
10:30 am
11:00 am
Track: Natural Resources
11:00 am
Graph Databases: ARC/INFO Back to the Future
Presenter:
Rudy Stricklan
11:00 am
11:30 am
Track: Data Modeling
Wildland Fire GIS: A Day in the life of a GIS Specialist – a 16 hour day in 2019
Presenter:
Aaron Seifert
11:00 am
12:00 pm
Track: Natural Resources
11:30 am
Blockchain in Plain English
Presenters:
Bo Guo, Jay Carpenter
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Track: Data Modeling
12:00 pm
Luncheon Keynote: Mapping Grand Canyon National Park
Speaker:
Tom Patterson
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Evaluating Techniques for Areal Interpolation of Polygonal Data
Presenter:
Erik Glenn
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Track: Geospatial Analysis
Mapping the Heat! A window into FS National Infrared Operations Unit
Presenter:
Mark Christiano
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Track: GIS in Action
Scripting in Python for ArcGIS – Building on the Basics (1st OFFERING)
Presenter:
Jennifer Harrison
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Hands-On Workshop
Learn the Basics of Spatial SQL and Open-Source PostGIS in Three Hours
Presenter
Rudy Stricklan
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Hands-On Workshop
2:00 pm
Solving for Waste: ArcGIS's Network Analyst & Solid Waste Management
Presenter:
Stephen Gushue
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Track: Geospatial Analysis
How we went Pro. One organization's journey adopting ArcGIS Pro.
Presenter:
Brian Colson
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Track: GIS in Action
2:30 pm
PAG Safety Explorer: facilitating data-driven project development
Presenter:
Josh Pope
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Track: Geospatial Analysis
Reality Portal: How we combined Portal for ArcGIS, SSO, and Active Directory
Presenter(s):
Benjamin Sher, Brian Laird
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Track: GIS in Action
3:00 pm
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
3:30 pm
GISP: what it is and how to get it
Presenter:
Rick Chappell
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Track: Professional Development
The Arizona Military & Energy Land Use Plan (AME-UP)
Presenter(s):
Kevin Seegmiller, Leisa Brug
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Track: GIS in Action
4:00 pm
Young Professional Networking Panel
Presenter:
Hayley Miller
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
Track: Professional Development
ArcGIS Enterprise Collaboration
Presenter:
Peter Gamberg
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
Track: GIS in Action
4:30 pm
Women in GIS
Presenter:
Eva Reid
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Track: Professional Development
3D Mapping a Historic Western Film Studio
Presenter(s): Nikolas Smilovsky, Chris Lukinbeal
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Track: GIS in Action
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Exhibits
Exhibitor Social and Dinner
6:00 pm
8:00 pm
Award Presentations and Door Prizes
6:30 pm
7:00 pm
7:30 pm

Ballroom

Copper Basin Room

Granite Mountain Room

Arizona Room

Chino-Prescott Room

No events available

Join us for Vendor Sponsored Social Thursday evening  in the Ballroom