• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6

The tentative agenda is now available below as well as a PDF version of the agenda.  Please note that this agenda is tentative and subject to change.  Please check back as presentations and workshops are often moved around to accommodate scheduling issues that may arise. 

While conference registration is now open, registration for the hands on workshops is not yet open. An announcement will be sent out when it is available and a link will posted here as well. For hands on workshops, you must be registered to attend as space will be limited. These workshops are included with your registration but because seating is limited, you must register for the workshop you wish to attend in order to be guaranteed a seat. 

For a list of Lightning Round presentations, see the last page of the PDF version of the Agenda: View/print a PDF version of the agenda. 

This agenda is subject to change.

  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday

Wednesday

Registration open in the lobby 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
10:00 am
Plenary
Welcome, AGIC Chairperson's Address, and Keynote Presentation
10:00 am
12:00 pm
Keynote:
Bern Szukalski
Chief Technology Advocate and Product Strategist at Esri

PlenaryJoin us for the Plenary Keynote!
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: Esri Story Maps Workshop

Instructor: Jeremiah Lindemann

Note: This is a half-day workshop. The instructor will provide a break as appropriate for the workshop schedule.
Speaker Presentations
Track:
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Creating a Web Map using Field Data
Angie Garcia
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
3:00 pm
Title: Map your tabular data with ArcGIS Maps for Office

Instructor:
Lewis (Cody) Cohn
Speaker Presentations
Lightning Talks
1:30 pm
3:00 pm
Student Scholarship Winners present their work in brief lightning talks
2:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Benefits of High Density Geiger-Mode LIDAR
Anthony D. Palizzi
2:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Enhancing Workflow: The Value of Current Imagery and how it Can Help
Amanda Bullen
3:00 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
3:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Parcels and Addresses
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
The Power of Parcels
Steve Whitney
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
3:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: How to Efficiently Perform Data Validation and Schema Mapping with FME

Instructors:
Brian Pont, Cathleen Gracey, Bo Guo
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Exhibitor Lightning Talks
3:30 pm
5:00 pm
These 7 minute lightning talks provide a unique opportunity to discover the latest tools and technology available.

4:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Parcels and Addresses
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
Parcel Fabric, Tips for Staging and Loading Parcels
Jack Avis
4:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Parcels and Addresses
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
New Approaches in Address Database Management
Alex Smith
5:00 pm
Maps & Apps Gallery Opening
Maps & Apps Gallery Opening
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Appetizers Provided
5:30 pm

Ballroom

  • Plenary
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Maps & Apps Gallery Opening
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
1:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Creating a Web Map using Field Data
Angie Garcia
Speaker Presentations
Lightning Talks
1:30 pm
3:00 pm
Student Scholarship Winners present their work in brief lightning talks
2:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Benefits of High Density Geiger-Mode LIDAR
Anthony D. Palizzi
2:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Enhancing Workflow: The Value of Current Imagery and how it Can Help
Amanda Bullen
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Parcels and Addresses
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
The Power of Parcels
Steve Whitney
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Exhibitor Lightning Talks
3:30 pm
5:00 pm
These 7 minute lightning talks provide a unique opportunity to discover the latest tools and technology available.

4:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Parcels and Addresses
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
Parcel Fabric, Tips for Staging and Loading Parcels
Jack Avis
4:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Parcels and Addresses
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
New Approaches in Address Database Management
Alex Smith

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
1:30 pm
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: Esri Story Maps Workshop

Instructor: Jeremiah Lindemann

Note: This is a half-day workshop. The instructor will provide a break as appropriate for the workshop schedule.
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
3:00 pm
Title: Map your tabular data with ArcGIS Maps for Office

Instructor:
Lewis (Cody) Cohn
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
3:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: How to Efficiently Perform Data Validation and Schema Mapping with FME

Instructors:
Brian Pont, Cathleen Gracey, Bo Guo
4:00 pm
4:30 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
10:00 am
Plenary
Welcome, AGIC Chairperson's Address, and Keynote Presentation
10:00 am
12:00 pm
Keynote:
Bern Szukalski
Chief Technology Advocate and Product Strategist at Esri

PlenaryJoin us for the Plenary Keynote!
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:30 am

Ballroom

  • Plenary
    10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Maps & Apps Gallery Opening
Maps & Apps Gallery Opening
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Appetizers Provided
5:30 pm

Ballroom

  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
  • Maps & Apps Gallery Opening
    5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Join us for the Maps & Apps Gallery Opening from 5pm to 6pm

Thursday

Registration open in the lobby 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Full Breakfast buffet served 7:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
8:30 am
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
10:00 am
Title: Configuring the ArcGIS for Local Government Solution

Instructor:
Jeremiah Lindemann
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
8:30 am
9:00 am
AGIC sUAV Work Group Overview
Brian Brady, Gene Trobia
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
10:00 am
Title: Doing GIS the Database Way: SQLite

Instructors:
Bo Guo and Gene Zhang
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Lightning Talks: Apps Challenge
8:30 am
10:00 am
Participants in the Apps portion of the Maps & Apps Challenge will showcase their app in a 5 to 7 minute Lightning Talk.

Presenters:
TBD
9:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
9:00 am
9:30 am
Challenges with Small UAS Use
Robert Davis
9:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
9:30 am
10:00 am
sUAS Experimentorium
Matt Lengel
10:00 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: Python Workshop

Instructors:
TBA
(Teach Me GIS)
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
10:30 am
12:00 pm
FAA License and Use Requirements
Ernest Copeland, Tina Buskirk, John Nunes
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: EMAP Workshop

Instructors:
Howard Ward
Viv (Shujing) Li
Speaker Presentations
Track:
10:30 am
11:00 am
Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS
Joseph Bowles
11:00 am
Speaker Presentations
11:00 am
11:30 am
Insights for ArcGIS
Jeremiah Lindemann
11:30 am
Speaker Presentations
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Improving Data Integration and Quality through Digital Uploads
Lesley MacKenzie
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: Using the Esri Suite of Field Collection Applications

Instructors:
Joseph Bowles
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
From the Past, a Sustainable Future: Using UAVs in Tree Identification
Zachary rothwell, Cesar Del Castillo-Horta
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
3:00 pm
Title: JSOM Workshop

Instructors:
Greg Morgan
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Analysis
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Roses are Red, Violets are Blue, Data Needs Love and Analysis, Too
Brian Bond
2:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Dawn of the Drones
Bridget Johanning
Jonathan Ghoulson
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Analysis
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Using Esri's Collector to Conduct Large-Scale Saguaro Inventory
Tisha Gonzales, Veronica Nixon
2:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Evolving UAV Practices with the GIS Community
Zachary Radel, Jared Siegler
Speaker Presentations
Track
GIS Analysis
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
How an 18th Century Cleric Can Help You Make Better GIS Decisions
Rudy Stricklan
3:00 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
3:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
NGS Update on New Datums
Bill Stone
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
3:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: sUAV Operations: Data Collection and Planning for Success

Instructors:
Matt Lengel, Ramona Mangum,
Rob Davis, Noah Ruiz,
Cody Barnett, Robert Turner,
Chris Gunter and Richard Lawrence
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Case Studies
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Understanding Charter School Impacts from a Geospatial Perspective
Jill Jones
4:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
The National Map: 3D Elevation Program and NHDPlus High Resolution
Drew Decker
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Case Studies
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
Using GIS to Tackle the Opioid Epidemic
Jeremiah Lindemann
4:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Free and Paid Correction Services in Arizona and How to Use Them
Brian Mickel
Speaker Presentations
Track
GIS Case Studies
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Improving Foster Home Recruitment Using Market Segmentation
Lucas Murray

Ballroom

  • Exhibits
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
  • Exhibits
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:00 am - 11:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
8:30 am
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
10:00 am
Title: Configuring the ArcGIS for Local Government Solution

Instructor:
Jeremiah Lindemann
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
8:30 am
9:00 am
AGIC sUAV Work Group Overview
Brian Brady, Gene Trobia
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
10:00 am
Title: Doing GIS the Database Way: SQLite

Instructors:
Bo Guo and Gene Zhang
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Lightning Talks: Apps Challenge
8:30 am
10:00 am
Participants in the Apps portion of the Maps & Apps Challenge will showcase their app in a 5 to 7 minute Lightning Talk.

Presenters:
TBD
9:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
9:00 am
9:30 am
Challenges with Small UAS Use
Robert Davis
9:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
9:30 am
10:00 am
sUAS Experimentorium
Matt Lengel
10:00 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: Python Workshop

Instructors:
TBA
(Teach Me GIS)
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
10:30 am
12:00 pm
FAA License and Use Requirements
Ernest Copeland, Tina Buskirk, John Nunes
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: EMAP Workshop

Instructors:
Howard Ward
Viv (Shujing) Li
Speaker Presentations
Track:
10:30 am
11:00 am
Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS
Joseph Bowles
11:00 am
Speaker Presentations
11:00 am
11:30 am
Insights for ArcGIS
Jeremiah Lindemann
11:30 am
Speaker Presentations
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Improving Data Integration and Quality through Digital Uploads
Lesley MacKenzie
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: Using the Esri Suite of Field Collection Applications

Instructors:
Joseph Bowles
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
From the Past, a Sustainable Future: Using UAVs in Tree Identification
Zachary rothwell, Cesar Del Castillo-Horta
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
3:00 pm
Title: JSOM Workshop

Instructors:
Greg Morgan
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Analysis
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Roses are Red, Violets are Blue, Data Needs Love and Analysis, Too
Brian Bond
2:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Dawn of the Drones
Bridget Johanning
Jonathan Ghoulson
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Analysis
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Using Esri's Collector to Conduct Large-Scale Saguaro Inventory
Tisha Gonzales, Veronica Nixon
2:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Evolving UAV Practices with the GIS Community
Zachary Radel, Jared Siegler
Speaker Presentations
Track
GIS Analysis
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
How an 18th Century Cleric Can Help You Make Better GIS Decisions
Rudy Stricklan
3:00 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
3:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
NGS Update on New Datums
Bill Stone
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
3:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: sUAV Operations: Data Collection and Planning for Success

Instructors:
Matt Lengel, Ramona Mangum,
Rob Davis, Noah Ruiz,
Cody Barnett, Robert Turner,
Chris Gunter and Richard Lawrence
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Case Studies
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Understanding Charter School Impacts from a Geospatial Perspective
Jill Jones
4:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
The National Map: 3D Elevation Program and NHDPlus High Resolution
Drew Decker
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Case Studies
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
Using GIS to Tackle the Opioid Epidemic
Jeremiah Lindemann
4:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Free and Paid Correction Services in Arizona and How to Use Them
Brian Mickel
Speaker Presentations
Track
GIS Case Studies
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Improving Foster Home Recruitment Using Market Segmentation
Lucas Murray

Ballroom

  • Exhibits
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
  • Exhibits
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:00 am - 11:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
8:30 am
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
10:00 am
Title: Configuring the ArcGIS for Local Government Solution

Instructor:
Jeremiah Lindemann
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
8:30 am
9:00 am
AGIC sUAV Work Group Overview
Brian Brady, Gene Trobia
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
10:00 am
Title: Doing GIS the Database Way: SQLite

Instructors:
Bo Guo and Gene Zhang
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Lightning Talks: Apps Challenge
8:30 am
10:00 am
Participants in the Apps portion of the Maps & Apps Challenge will showcase their app in a 5 to 7 minute Lightning Talk.

Presenters:
TBD
9:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
9:00 am
9:30 am
Challenges with Small UAS Use
Robert Davis
9:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
9:30 am
10:00 am
sUAS Experimentorium
Matt Lengel
10:00 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: Python Workshop

Instructors:
TBA
(Teach Me GIS)
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
10:30 am
12:00 pm
FAA License and Use Requirements
Ernest Copeland, Tina Buskirk, John Nunes
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: EMAP Workshop

Instructors:
Howard Ward
Viv (Shujing) Li
Speaker Presentations
Track:
10:30 am
11:00 am
Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS
Joseph Bowles
11:00 am
Speaker Presentations
11:00 am
11:30 am
Insights for ArcGIS
Jeremiah Lindemann
11:30 am
Speaker Presentations
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Improving Data Integration and Quality through Digital Uploads
Lesley MacKenzie
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Exhibits
Exhibitor Booths
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Visit Exhibitors in the Ballroom
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: Using the Esri Suite of Field Collection Applications

Instructors:
Joseph Bowles
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
From the Past, a Sustainable Future: Using UAVs in Tree Identification
Zachary rothwell, Cesar Del Castillo-Horta
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
1:30 pm
3:00 pm
Title: JSOM Workshop

Instructors:
Greg Morgan
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Analysis
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
Roses are Red, Violets are Blue, Data Needs Love and Analysis, Too
Brian Bond
2:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Dawn of the Drones
Bridget Johanning
Jonathan Ghoulson
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Analysis
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Using Esri's Collector to Conduct Large-Scale Saguaro Inventory
Tisha Gonzales, Veronica Nixon
2:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
sUAV
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Evolving UAV Practices with the GIS Community
Zachary Radel, Jared Siegler
Speaker Presentations
Track
GIS Analysis
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
How an 18th Century Cleric Can Help You Make Better GIS Decisions
Rudy Stricklan
3:00 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Break
Break
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
3:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
NGS Update on New Datums
Bill Stone
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
3:30 pm
5:00 pm
Title: sUAV Operations: Data Collection and Planning for Success

Instructors:
Matt Lengel, Ramona Mangum,
Rob Davis, Noah Ruiz,
Cody Barnett, Robert Turner,
Chris Gunter and Richard Lawrence
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Case Studies
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Understanding Charter School Impacts from a Geospatial Perspective
Jill Jones
4:00 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
The National Map: 3D Elevation Program and NHDPlus High Resolution
Drew Decker
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Case Studies
4:00 pm
4:30 pm
Using GIS to Tackle the Opioid Epidemic
Jeremiah Lindemann
4:30 pm
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Geodesy, GPS, Elevations
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Free and Paid Correction Services in Arizona and How to Use Them
Brian Mickel
Speaker Presentations
Track
GIS Case Studies
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Improving Foster Home Recruitment Using Market Segmentation
Lucas Murray

Ballroom

  • Exhibits
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
  • Exhibits
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:00 am - 11:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
  • Break
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Speaker Presentations
    4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Join us for Vendor Sponsored Social Thursday evening - details, time, and location to be announced

 

Read More

 Friday

Registration open in the lobby 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Full Breakfast buffet served 7:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m.

Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
8:30 am
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: ArcGIS Pro Workshop

Instructors:
TBA
(Teach Me GIS)
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
8:30 am
9:00 am
EMAP: Ready to Serve
Howard Ward, Bo Guo
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: Open Source Data Storage, Editing, and Web Map Publishing

Instructors:
Rudy Stricklan and Phil Ponce

This is a half day workshop. Break will be provided by the instructor as appropriate.

Speaker Presentations
Track:

8:30 am
10:00 am
GIS Micro Location using Beacons and Geofencing
Shea Lemar, Stephanie Deitrick, Ayan Mitra

Speaker Presentations
Track:
9:00 am
9:30 am
ADA Right of Way Compliance with Data Collection Comparison
Chad Price, et al

Speaker Presentations
Track:

9:30 am
10:00 am
ADOT's Right of Way Data Collection
Patrick Whiteford
9:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
9:00 am
10:00 am
A Data Supply Chain Becoming RealityJames Meyer, Jerome Breyer, Sandra Dyre

Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
9:30 am
10:00 am
Integrating Roads and Address Programs to Meet NG-9-1-1 Needs
Gene Trobia
9:30 am
10:00 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
10:30 am
11:00 am
Mapping Item Dependencies using the ArcGIS API for Python
Seth Lewis, Ayan Mitra, Stephanie Deitrick
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Lighting Talks Smorgasbord
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Lightning talks on a variety of geospatial topics. There is sure to be something here for everyone!
11:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
11:00 am
11:30 am
Salt River Project's Canal Dry-Up Tool Using Python Add-ins
Brian Skerven, Shea Meyer
11:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Writing Error Checking Utilities for ESRI Collector Projects
Jeff Little
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm

Ballroom

  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:00 am - 11:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
8:30 am
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: ArcGIS Pro Workshop

Instructors:
TBA
(Teach Me GIS)
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
8:30 am
9:00 am
EMAP: Ready to Serve
Howard Ward, Bo Guo
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: Open Source Data Storage, Editing, and Web Map Publishing

Instructors:
Rudy Stricklan and Phil Ponce

This is a half day workshop. Break will be provided by the instructor as appropriate.

Speaker Presentations
Track:

8:30 am
10:00 am
GIS Micro Location using Beacons and Geofencing
Shea Lemar, Stephanie Deitrick, Ayan Mitra

Speaker Presentations
Track:
9:00 am
9:30 am
ADA Right of Way Compliance with Data Collection Comparison
Chad Price, et al

Speaker Presentations
Track:

9:30 am
10:00 am
ADOT's Right of Way Data Collection
Patrick Whiteford
9:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
9:00 am
10:00 am
A Data Supply Chain Becoming RealityJames Meyer, Jerome Breyer, Sandra Dyre

Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
9:30 am
10:00 am
Integrating Roads and Address Programs to Meet NG-9-1-1 Needs
Gene Trobia
9:30 am
10:00 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
10:30 am
11:00 am
Mapping Item Dependencies using the ArcGIS API for Python
Seth Lewis, Ayan Mitra, Stephanie Deitrick
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Lighting Talks Smorgasbord
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Lightning talks on a variety of geospatial topics. There is sure to be something here for everyone!
11:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
11:00 am
11:30 am
Salt River Project's Canal Dry-Up Tool Using Python Add-ins
Brian Skerven, Shea Meyer
11:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Writing Error Checking Utilities for ESRI Collector Projects
Jeff Little
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm

Ballroom

  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:00 am - 11:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Ballroom Arizona Room Chino-Prescott Room Copper Basin Room Granite Mountain Room
8:30 am
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: ArcGIS Pro Workshop

Instructors:
TBA
(Teach Me GIS)
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
8:30 am
9:00 am
EMAP: Ready to Serve
Howard Ward, Bo Guo
Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
Computers Provided
Limited Seating
Must be registered to attend
8:30 am
12:00 pm
Title: Open Source Data Storage, Editing, and Web Map Publishing

Instructors:
Rudy Stricklan and Phil Ponce

This is a half day workshop. Break will be provided by the instructor as appropriate.

Speaker Presentations
Track:

8:30 am
10:00 am
GIS Micro Location using Beacons and Geofencing
Shea Lemar, Stephanie Deitrick, Ayan Mitra

Speaker Presentations
Track:
9:00 am
9:30 am
ADA Right of Way Compliance with Data Collection Comparison
Chad Price, et al

Speaker Presentations
Track:

9:30 am
10:00 am
ADOT's Right of Way Data Collection
Patrick Whiteford
9:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
9:00 am
10:00 am
A Data Supply Chain Becoming RealityJames Meyer, Jerome Breyer, Sandra Dyre

Speaker Presentations
Track:
Transportation and NG-9-1-1
9:30 am
10:00 am
Integrating Roads and Address Programs to Meet NG-9-1-1 Needs
Gene Trobia
9:30 am
10:00 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
Break
Break
10:00 am
10:30 am
10:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
10:30 am
11:00 am
Mapping Item Dependencies using the ArcGIS API for Python
Seth Lewis, Ayan Mitra, Stephanie Deitrick
Speaker Presentations
Track:
Lighting Talks Smorgasbord
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Lightning talks on a variety of geospatial topics. There is sure to be something here for everyone!
11:00 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
11:00 am
11:30 am
Salt River Project's Canal Dry-Up Tool Using Python Add-ins
Brian Skerven, Shea Meyer
11:30 am
Speaker Presentations
Track:
GIS Programming
11:30 am
12:00 pm
Writing Error Checking Utilities for ESRI Collector Projects
Jeff Little
12:00 pm
Lunch
Lunch provided in Ballroom
12:00 pm
1:30 pm
12:30 pm
1:00 pm

Ballroom

  • Lunch
    12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Arizona Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Chino-Prescott Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 9:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 10:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 11:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:00 am - 11:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Copper Basin Room

  • Hands On Workshop (Instructor Led)
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Granite Mountain Room

  • Speaker Presentations
    8:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:00 am - 9:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    9:30 am - 10:00 am
  • Break
    10:00 am - 10:30 am
  • Speaker Presentations
    10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Read More